Ulmus parvifolia, commonly called Chinese elm or lacebark elm, is a medium-sized deciduous tree that typically grows to 40-50’ (less frequently to 70’) tall with a rounded crown and long pendulous branching.It is noted for its excellent foliage, multi-colored bark, rapid growth and good resistance to Dutch elm disease. Insignificant, small, reddish-green flowers appear in late summer.

Common Name: Chinese elm  

Type: Tree

Family: Ulmaceae

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 60.00 to 70.00 feet

Spread: 35.00 to 55.00 feet

Bloom Time: September

Bloom Description: Green

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree

Flower: Insignificant

Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Allee® Elm

$182.00Price
Size
Planting

    Landscape Development

    Design & Supply

    © 2023 by LANDCO
     

    5901 Carmel Ave NE

    Albuquerque, NM 87113

    landconm@gmail.com

    • Facebook Social Icon
    • Twitter Social Icon
    • Google+ Social Icon

     Synthetic Turf Installation Albuquerque | Sprinkler System Installation Albuquerque | Sod Installation Albuquerque