The most popular sweet cherry variety, known for producing exceptionally large, dark mahogany fruit that is firm, sweet and juicy. Excellent for eating fresh, canning or preserves. Grafted onto vigorous, disease resistant Mahaleb Cherry rootstock. Plant a pollenizer such as Stella or Rainier for best production. Recommended winter chill: 700 - 900 hours. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Bing Sweet Cherry

Botanical Name: Prunus avium 'Bing'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Reaches 15 to 20 feet tall and wide; often pruned to maintain smaller size.

Special features:Attracts Butterflies, Bird Friendly, Edible, Fall Color, Improved Disease Resistance

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring

Flower color:White

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Rustic

Bing Cherry Semi-Dwarf

$158.00Price
Size
Planting

    Landscape Development

    Design & Supply

    © 2023 by LANDCO
     

    5901 Carmel Ave NE

    Albuquerque, NM 87113

    landconm@gmail.com

    • Facebook Social Icon
    • Twitter Social Icon
    • Google+ Social Icon

     Synthetic Turf Installation Albuquerque | Sprinkler System Installation Albuquerque | Sod Installation Albuquerque