This attractive deciduous garden tree offers dense shade and develops an interesting winter silhouette. Especially sweet, purplish black fruit ripens in summer. Figs are often root hardy and prolific in zones 5 and 6 if planted in a sheltered location. Highly adaptable, but bears best fruit in hot inland areas.

 

Common Name: Mission Fig

Botanical Name: Ficus carica 'Mission'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:FYE-kus KAH-ri-ka

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:4 - 9, 12 - 24

Growth habit:Spreading

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 20 to 35 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Easy Care, Edible, Showy Fruit, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for fruit and foliage.

Garden styleMediterranean, Rustic

Black Mission Fig

$79.90Price
Size
Planting

    Landscape Development

    Design & Supply

    © 2023 by LANDCO
     

    5901 Carmel Ave NE

    Albuquerque, NM 87113

    landconm@gmail.com

    • Facebook Social Icon
    • Twitter Social Icon
    • Google+ Social Icon

     Synthetic Turf Installation Albuquerque | Sprinkler System Installation Albuquerque | Sod Installation Albuquerque