Leathery, dark green leaves (6-12” long) with 5-9 rounded lobes are variable in shape, but usually have a pair of deep central sinuses that extend nearly to the midrib giving the leaf a waisted appearance. Fall color is an undistinguished yellow-brown. Twigs sometimes are ridged with corky wings.
Common Name: bur oak

Type: Tree

Family: Fagaceae

Native Range: Northern and central United States, Southeastern CanadaZone: 3 to 8

Height: 60.00 to 80.00 feet

Spread: 60.00 to 80.00 feet

Bloom Time: April

Bloom Description: Yellowish-green

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Rain

GardenFlower: Insignificant

Fruit: Showy

Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Burr Oak

$470.00Price
Size
Planting

    Landscape Development

    Design & Supply

    © 2023 by LANDCO
     

    5901 Carmel Ave NE

    Albuquerque, NM 87113

    landconm@gmail.com

    • Facebook Social Icon
    • Twitter Social Icon
    • Google+ Social Icon

     Synthetic Turf Installation Albuquerque | Sprinkler System Installation Albuquerque | Sod Installation Albuquerque