Outstanding large columnar tree with dark green, mildew resistant foliage is followed in fall by a dazzling display of red. An excellent shade tree for large lawns or parks. Sends roots deep, easy to garden under. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Crimson Spire™ Oak

Botanical Name: Quercus robur x Q. alba 'Crimschmidt'

Watering Needs:Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:KWER-kus ROH-ber AL-ba

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 40 to 45 ft. tall, 15 to 20 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Fall Color, Improved Pest and Disease Resistance, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Garden styleRustic

Crimson Spire Oak

$378.00Price
Size
Planting

    Landscape Development

    Design & Supply

    © 2023 by LANDCO
     

    5901 Carmel Ave NE

    Albuquerque, NM 87113

    landconm@gmail.com

    • Facebook Social Icon
    • Twitter Social Icon
    • Google+ Social Icon

     Synthetic Turf Installation Albuquerque | Sprinkler System Installation Albuquerque | Sod Installation Albuquerque