Single trunked, upright-pyramidal tree with proven superior resistance to Dutch elm disease. Smooth, grey-green bark and remarkable fall foliage colors of red-purple. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Frontier Hybrid Elm

Botanical Name: Ulmus (carpinifolia x parvifolia) 'Frontier'

Watering Needs:Water regularly, when top 3 in. of soil is dry.

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Pyramidal

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Fast grower to 25 ft. tall, 15 ft. wide.

Special features:Fall Color, Improved Disease Resistance

Blooms:Rarely flowers.

Garden styleContemporary, Rustic

Frontier Elm

$182.00Price
Size
Planting

    Landscape Development

    Design & Supply

    © 2023 by LANDCO
     

    5901 Carmel Ave NE

    Albuquerque, NM 87113

    landconm@gmail.com

    • Facebook Social Icon
    • Twitter Social Icon
    • Google+ Social Icon

     Synthetic Turf Installation Albuquerque | Sprinkler System Installation Albuquerque | Sod Installation Albuquerque