Naturally weeping branches are covered with showy, snow white flowers on this magnificent, compact, hardy specimen for the landscape. Produces very few red-black ornamental fruit in summer. Very disease and insect resistant. A beautiful small yard tree. Exquisite in Japanese style or nature inspired gardens. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Snow Fountains® Weeping Cherry

Botanical Name: Prunus x 'Snofozam'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:PROO-nus

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Weeping

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slow to moderate growing; reaches 8 to 15 ft. tall, 6 to 12 ft. wide in natural form.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Compact Form, Fall Color, Improved Disease Resistance, Showy Fruit

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring

Flower color:White

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Cottage

Snow Fountains Weeping Cherry

$210.00Price
Size
Planting

    Landscape Development

    Design & Supply

    © 2023 by LANDCO
     

    5901 Carmel Ave NE

    Albuquerque, NM 87113

    landconm@gmail.com

    • Facebook Social Icon
    • Twitter Social Icon
    • Google+ Social Icon

     Synthetic Turf Installation Albuquerque | Sprinkler System Installation Albuquerque | Sod Installation Albuquerque